Get started25 Chatsworth Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Strensall, York, York (YO32 5PB). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 741 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £279,000 is 42.3% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 36.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (January 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
25 Chatsworth Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Feb 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 15 years.
£196,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 15 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 25 Chatsworth Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,847
Street avg £2,955
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Northfields — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 January 2015Most recent
£196,000
+8.9%over 9 years22 December 2005
£180,000
+51.3%over 3 years5 July 2002
£119,000
+63.1%over 2 years27 August 1999
£72,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 5PB: £250,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
YO32 5AT
Closest school
1.0 km
Robert Wilkinson Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.