Get started16 Chatsworth Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Strensall, York, York (YO32 5PB). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1108 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £352,000 is 35.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 21% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 103 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in April 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
16 Chatsworth Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jul 2020
16 Chatsworth Avenue has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension following removal of existing conservatory
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£352,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 18 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 16 Chatsworth Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,526
Street avg £2,971
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Northfields — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

28 April 2017Most recent
£260,000
+17.6%over 5 years15 September 2011
£221,000
+112.5%over 11 years13 June 2000
£104,000
+8.4%over 1 year1 April 1999
£95,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 5PB: £250,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
YO32 5AS
Closest school
1.0 km
Robert Wilkinson Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.