Get started6 Cherry Paddock is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Haxby, York, York (YO32 3DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£377/sq ft) was about 298.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2022 for £223,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Aug 2025
Price for 6 Cherry Paddock has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 27 years.
£223,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 6 Cherry Paddock stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,055
Street avg £2,019
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cherry Paddock — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

5 January 2022Most recent
£223,000
+39.4%over 6 years29 October 2015
£160,000
+16.8%over 9 years2 October 2006
£137,000
+165.5%over 11 years7 April 1995
£51,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 3DQ: £179,000 (2020–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
YO32 3SF
Closest school
0.3 km
Headlands Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.