Get started1 Falcon Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Haxby, York, York (YO32 3NY). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £278,000 is 23.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£387/sq ft) was about 31.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in January 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Falcon Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 19 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 19 years.
Price per m²
£4,167
Street avg £3,372
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Allotment Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 January 2017Most recent
£225,000
+13.9%over 1 year8 May 2015
£197,500
+21.2%over 10 years10 March 2005
£163,000
+216.5%over 7 years29 August 1997
£51,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 3NY: £224,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
YO32 3SF
Closest school
0.1 km
Ralph Butterfield Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.