Get started1 Birch Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Haxby, York, York (YO32 3RP). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £311,000 is 17.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£316/sq ft) was about 25.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £265,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2007.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Oct 2024
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 1 Birch Lane.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey pitched roof extension to side after demolition of garage
1 Birch Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£311,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 22 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 22 years.
On co₂ emissions, 1 Birch Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,397
Street avg £3,256
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Memorial Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

17 August 2021Most recent
£265,000
+20.5%over 3 years24 May 2018
£220,000
+7.3%over 3 years31 March 2015
£205,000
+230.6%over 15 years8 July 1999
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 3RP: £310,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
YO32 3ZS
Closest school
0.4 km
Ralph Butterfield Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.