Get started5 Cherry Paddock is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Haxby, York, York (YO32 3DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 933 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £345,000 is 25.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£295/sq ft) was about 211.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 87 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). On the market in May 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
5 Cherry Paddock's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jul 2021
Latest sale on 5 Cherry Paddock was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£345,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 6 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 6 years.
5 Cherry Paddock outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,172
Street avg £2,145
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cherry Paddock — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

4 May 2018Most recent
£275,000
+39.6%over 6 years24 January 2012
£197,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 3DQ: £179,000 (2022–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
YO32 3RP
Closest school
0.3 km
Headlands Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB