Get started16 Cherry Paddock is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Haxby, York, York (YO32 3DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 is 35.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£302/sq ft) was about 219.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in April 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Apr 2026
16 Cherry Paddock has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 20 years.
£179,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 16 Cherry Paddock runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,255
Street avg £2,133
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cherry Paddock — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

13 April 2017Most recent
£179,000
+31.6%over 2 years26 November 2014
£136,000
+0.7%over 10 years17 May 2004
£135,000
+68.9%over 1 year31 May 2002
£79,950
+59.9%over 2 years8 October 1999
£50,000
+11.1%over 2 years28 February 1997
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 3DQ: £220,000 (2022–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
YO32 3SF
Closest school
0.3 km
Headlands Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.