Get started22 Middle Banks is a two-bedroom property in Wigginton, York, York (YO32 2ZF). It has council tax band B.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in February 2002. Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
22 Middle Banks has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension
22 Middle Banks saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£99,950
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 5 years.
15 February 2002Most recent
£99,950
+58.8%over 2 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Middle Banks — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey dwelling attached to side of existing dwelling (resubmission)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
26 August 1999
£62,950
+8.6%over 2 years28 August 1996
£57,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2ZF: £206,000 (2022–2016).
YO32 2WT
Closest school
0.2 km
Wigginton Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.