Get started6 Middle Banks is a four-bedroom detached house in Wigginton, York, York (YO32 2ZF). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£382/sq ft) was about 78.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 105 m² the property is well over the postcode median (53 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £432,000 in May 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jun 2025
Latest sale on 6 Middle Banks was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£440,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 7 years.
£432,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 7 years.
Years Held for 6 Middle Banks lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,114
Street avg £2,903
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Middle Banks — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

5 May 2022Most recent
£432,000
+37.1%over 6 years12 October 2015
£315,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2ZF: £206,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
YO32 2PW
Closest school
0.2 km
Wigginton Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB