Get started20 Middle Banks is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wigginton, York, York (YO32 2ZF). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £250,000 is 38.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£341/sq ft) was about 58.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in March 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 49 m² it's 24.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 12 EPCs).
20 Middle Banks has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 20 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 20 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 20 Middle Banks runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,673
Street avg £2,943
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Middle Banks — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2016Most recent
£180,000
+31.9%over 5 years9 March 2011
£136,500
+13.8%over 7 years30 September 2003
£119,950
+67.8%over 2 years16 May 2001
£71,500
+43.0%over 4 years28 June 1996
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2ZF: £215,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
YO32 2WT
Closest school
0.2 km
Wigginton Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.