Get started14 Middle Banks is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wigginton, York, York (YO32 2ZF). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £255,000 is 39.3% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£347/sq ft) was about 56.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in May 2016. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 49 m² it's 24.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 12 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Dec 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 21 years.
£183,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 14 Middle Banks runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,735
Street avg £2,937
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Middle Banks — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

27 May 2016Most recent
£183,000
+14.4%over 8 years1 August 2007
£160,000
+201.9%over 9 years24 October 1997
£53,000
+6.0%over 1 year12 January 1996
£50,000
-3.8%over 11 months30 January 1995
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2ZF: £215,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
YO32 2WT
Closest school
0.2 km
Wigginton Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.