Get started8 Forestgate is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Haxby, York, York (YO32 2WT). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£369/sq ft) was about 95.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was April 2025 at £222,500 — fresh data.
8 Forestgate has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 30 years.
£222,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 30 years.
Years Held for 8 Forestgate lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,973
Street avg £2,911
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oak Tree Lane Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 April 2025Most recent
£222,500
+22.6%over 9 years29 March 2016
£181,500
+29.6%over 1 year25 July 2014
£140,000
+66.2%over 12 years31 May 2002
£84,250
+40.4%over 1 year20 October 2000
£60,000
+33.5%over 5 years13 April 1995
£44,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2WT: £272,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
YO32 2WT
Closest school
0.2 km
Headlands Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.