Get started54 Forestgate is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Haxby, York, York (YO32 2WT). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2018 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£399/sq ft) was about 118.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £245,000 in April 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
54 Forestgate saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 3 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 3 years.
Price per m² for 54 Forestgate runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,298
Street avg £2,898
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oak Tree Lane Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 April 2022Most recent
£245,000
+62.9%over 2 years3 June 2019
£150,375
-25.0%3 June 2019
£200,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2WT: £272,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
YO32 2WT
Closest school
0.2 km
Headlands Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.