Get started41 Forestgate is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Haxby, York, York (YO32 2WT). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£316/sq ft) was about 67.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 80 m² the property is well over the postcode median (58 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £272,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Mar 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 22 years.
£272,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 41 Forestgate lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,400
Street avg £2,934
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oak Tree Lane Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

27 February 2023Most recent
£272,000
+43.2%over 7 years24 August 2015
£190,000
+10.1%over 8 years8 December 2006
£172,500
+15.8%over 1 year7 October 2005
£149,000
+65.6%over 3 years10 May 2002
£90,000
+13.9%over 10 months16 July 2001
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2WT: £245,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
YO32 2QB
Closest school
0.2 km
Headlands Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.