Get started16 Forestgate is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Haxby, York, York (YO32 2WT). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (December 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£456/sq ft) was about 148.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2023 for £275,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 16 Forestgate has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 28 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 16 Forestgate stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,911
Street avg £2,874
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oak Tree Lane Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 December 2023Most recent
£275,000
+93.0%over 14 years19 June 2009
£142,500
-4.4%over 2 years20 April 2007
£149,000
+225.7%over 11 years30 November 1995
£45,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2WT: £245,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
YO32 2WT
Closest school
0.2 km
Headlands Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.