Get started25 Cornwood Way is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Haxby, York, York (YO32 2GU). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2012. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 sits 52.2% above the 2014 sale of £146,500. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in April 2014. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 14 years.
£146,500
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 14 years.
On epc rating, 25 Cornwood Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,526
Street avg £3,179
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cherry Paddock — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

25 April 2014Most recent
£146,500
-4.2%over 5 years24 June 2008
£153,000
+5.5%over 1 year17 April 2007
£145,000
+19.3%over 2 years22 April 2004
£121,500
+133.7%over 4 years22 March 2000
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2GU: £225,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
YO32 2WT
Closest school
0.2 km
Headlands Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.