Get started23 Cornwood Way is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Haxby, York, York (YO32 2GU). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£517/sq ft) was about 147.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 44 m² it's 24.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 20 EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £245,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 23 Cornwood Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 26 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 26 years.
23 Cornwood Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,568
Street avg £2,945
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cherry Paddock — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 September 2022Most recent
£245,000
+27.6%over 3 years17 December 2018
£192,000
+45.5%over 8 years9 April 2010
£132,000
+10.0%over 4 years14 June 2005
£120,000
+160.9%over 7 years24 November 1997
£46,000
-1.1%over 1 year4 October 1996
£46,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2GU: £225,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
YO32 2WT
Closest school
0.2 km
Headlands Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.