Get started19 Cornwood Way is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Haxby, York, York (YO32 2GU). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in November 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £272,000 is 20.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 66.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2020 for £225,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
19 Cornwood Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 23 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 19 Cornwood Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,750
Street avg £3,085
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cherry Paddock — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 November 2020Most recent
£225,000
+45.2%over 6 years25 March 2014
£155,000
-1.6%over 6 years19 October 2007
£157,500
+24.0%over 1 year25 November 2005
£127,000
+135.2%over 6 years11 October 1999
£54,000
+10.3%over 1 year13 March 1998
£48,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2GU: £225,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
YO32 2WT
Closest school
0.2 km
Headlands Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.