Get started29 Cornwood Way is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Haxby, York, York (YO32 2GU). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£365/sq ft) was about 79.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Sold February 2022 for £236,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Dec 2023
Price for 29 Cornwood Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 27 years.
£236,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 29 Cornwood Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,933
Street avg £3,070
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cherry Paddock — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

18 February 2022Most recent
£236,000
+19.8%over 4 years27 October 2017
£197,000
+30.9%over 3 years29 November 2013
£150,500
+6.7%over 4 years6 November 2009
£141,000
+206.5%over 14 years28 July 1995
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2GU: £225,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
YO32 2WT
Closest school
0.2 km
Headlands Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.