Get started15 Cornwood Way is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Haxby, York, York (YO32 2GU). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £227,000 is 44.6% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 18.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
15 Cornwood Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jan 2024
15 Cornwood Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 18 years.
£157,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 18 years.
On years held, 15 Cornwood Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,661
Street avg £3,168
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cherry Paddock — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

28 March 2014Most recent
£157,000
+7.9%over 6 years8 June 2007
£145,500
+21.3%over 2 years16 July 2004
£120,000
+182.4%over 7 years19 July 1996
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 2GU: £225,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
YO32 2WT
Closest school
0.2 km
Headlands Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.