Get started8 Shirbutt Lane is a detached house in Hessay, York, York (YO26 8JT). It has a recorded floor area of 166 m² (around 1787 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1996-2002. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64). Main heating runs on lpg.
It hasn't traded since June 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £617,000 sits 218% above the 2001 sale of £194,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£109/sq ft) was about 35.3% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 166 m² it's 19.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (139 m² median across 12 EPCs).
8 Shirbutt Lane has an approved front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Front of property
Porch extension to front, 2no. canopies to rear
8 Shirbutt Lane's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£617,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£194,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 8 Shirbutt Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,169
Street avg £2,698
Floor Area
166 m²
Street avg 167 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Main Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

Conversion of garage to habitable room
22 June 2001Most recent
£194,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 8JT: £520,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
YO26 8FL
Closest school
1.7 km
Rufforth Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB