Get startedThe Old School is a detached house in Hessay, York, York (YO26 8JT). It has a recorded floor area of 294 m² (around 3165 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £963,000 is 37.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 32.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 294 m² the property is well over the postcode median (139 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £700,000 in June 2018.
The Old School's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Insertion of four no. rooflights to front
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£963,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 16 years.
£700,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 16 years.
The Old School outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,381
Street avg £2,564
Floor Area
294 m²
Street avg 157 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Main Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey extension extending 5.7 metres beyond the rear wall of the origional house, with a height to the eaves of 2.3 metres and a total height of 3.4 metres
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 June 2018Most recent
£700,000
+207.7%over 16 years1 February 2002
£227,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 8JT: £450,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
YO26 8FL
Closest school
1.7 km
Rufforth Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.