Get startedThe Smithy is a five-bedroom property in Green Hammerton, York, York (YO26 8BP). It has council tax band G. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
It hasn't traded since August 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 13% per year against 0% for the wider region. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2018.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension, extending 4.550 metres from the original rear wall and with a ridge height of 2.350 metres.
The Smithy has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£625,000
Growth on file: 13.0% per year over 11 years.
8 August 2007Most recent
£625,000
+267.6%over 10 yearsCrime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bernard Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

13 December 1996
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 8BP: £672,500 (2025–2020).
Ashby House Bernard Lane Green Hammerton York
Sold Feb 2025
8 Bernard Lane Green Hammerton York
Sold Aug 2023
Westfield Bernard Lane Green Hammerton York
Sold Jan 2023
Oak View Bernard Lane Green Hammerton York
Sold Aug 2021
Virginia Lodge Bernard Lane Green Hammerton York
Sold Sept 2020
YO26 8BR
Closest school
0.1 km
Green Hammerton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.