Get started23 St Thomas S Way is a detached house in Green Hammerton, York, York (YO26 8BE). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1181 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £414,000 is 18.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£296/sq ft) was about 35.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2020 at £350,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
23 St Thomas S Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Oct 2020
1.5 metre lateral reduction of 1 no. Oak tree within Tree Preservation Order 55/1994.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£414,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 24 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 24 years.
Habitable Rooms for 23 St Thomas S Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,189
Street avg £2,717
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Bay Horse Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Crown lift (to 4m) and deadwooding of 1 no. Oak tree within Tree Preservation Order 55/1994.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
31 July 2020Most recent
£350,000
-2.8%26 June 2020
£360,000
+20.8%over 7 years17 June 2013
£298,000
17 December 2010
£297,000
26 April 2005
£296,500
+157.9%over 8 years30 September 1996
£114,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 8BE: £370,000 (2021–2020).
39 St Thomas S Way Green Hammerton York
Sold Dec 2021
14 St Thomas S Way Green Hammerton York
Sold Apr 2021
22 St Thomas S Way Green Hammerton York
Sold Jan 2021
18 St Thomas S Way Green Hammerton York
Sold Nov 2020
10 St Thomas S Way Green Hammerton York
Sold Oct 2020
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
YO26 8FG
Closest school
0.2 km
Green Hammerton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.