Get started18 St Thomas S Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Green Hammerton, York, York (YO26 8BE). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £412,000 is 11.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£266/sq ft) was about 16.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 129 m² it's 22.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (105 m² median across 36 EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2021. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £370,000.
18 St Thomas S Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Erection of 1no. two storey extension and 1no. single storey extension.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£412,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 25 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 18 St Thomas S Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,868
Street avg £2,728
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Bay Horse Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

11 November 2020Most recent
£370,000
+34.5%over 16 years23 July 2004
£275,000
+43.2%over 2 years20 May 2002
£192,000
+45.5%over 2 years13 January 2000
£132,000
+16.8%over 4 years29 September 1995
£113,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 8BE: £405,000 (2021–2020).
39 St Thomas S Way Green Hammerton York
Sold Dec 2021
14 St Thomas S Way Green Hammerton York
Sold Apr 2021
22 St Thomas S Way Green Hammerton York
Sold Jan 2021
10 St Thomas S Way Green Hammerton York
Sold Oct 2020
24 St Thomas S Way Green Hammerton York
Sold Aug 2020
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
YO26 8BX
Closest school
0.2 km
Green Hammerton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.