Get started10 St Thomas S Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Green Hammerton, York, York (YO26 8BE). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £330,000 is 15.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£319/sq ft) was about 44% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 83 m² it's 21.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (106 m² median across 36 EPCs). Sold October 2020 for £285,000.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£330,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 25 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 25 years.
10 St Thomas S Way is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£3,434
Street avg £2,708
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Bay Horse Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded to triple glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 October 2020Most recent
£285,000
+43.6%over 8 years27 July 2012
£198,500
-17.3%over 5 years10 November 2006
£240,000
+204.0%over 11 years28 September 1995
£78,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 8BE: £405,000 (2021–2020).
39 St Thomas S Way Green Hammerton York
Sold Dec 2021
14 St Thomas S Way Green Hammerton York
Sold Apr 2021
22 St Thomas S Way Green Hammerton York
Sold Jan 2021
18 St Thomas S Way Green Hammerton York
Sold Nov 2020
24 St Thomas S Way Green Hammerton York
Sold Aug 2020
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
YO26 8AJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Green Hammerton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.