Get startedWay Lodge is a property in Whixley, York, York (YO26 8AR).
It hasn't traded since December 2002, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 19.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2020. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Way Lodge sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
Felling of 1no. Cedar Tree (T1), repollarding of 4no. Willow Trees (T2-T5) back to previous cuts. Whixley Conservation Area.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£950,000
Growth on file: 19.7% per year over 5 years.
12 December 2002Most recent
£950,000
+133.1%over 4 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stone Gate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

27 March 1998
£407,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 8AR: £450,000 (2025–2022).
1 Whixley Mews Church Street Whixley York
Sold Oct 2025
2 Whixley Mews Church Street Whixley York
Sold Feb 2025
Church Farm Church Street Whixley York
Sold Jul 2024
Werribee Cottage Church Street Whixley York
Sold Dec 2023
Ascension House Church Street Whixley York
Sold Nov 2022
YO26 8FL
Closest school
2.1 km
Green Hammerton Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.