Get startedAscension House is a four-bedroom detached house in Whixley, York, York (YO26 8AR). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1744 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 162 m² the property is well over the postcode median (101 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £726,000 is 11.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£373/sq ft) was about 35.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £650,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Ascension House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Dec 2025
Ascension House has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
T2 Sycamore - Remove suckering growth from base of the tree, within Tree Preservation Order 19/2007.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£726,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£650,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, Ascension House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,012
Street avg £4,519
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 157 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Stone Gate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
T1 Holly - Reduce new growth back to the old canopy and trim to improve shape. T3 Greengage group - Fell and remove, within Whixley Conservation Area.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
11 November 2022Most recent
£650,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 8AR: £450,000 (2025–2021).
1 Whixley Mews Church Street Whixley York
Sold Oct 2025
2 Whixley Mews Church Street Whixley York
Sold Feb 2025
Church Farm Church Street Whixley York
Sold Jul 2024
Werribee Cottage Church Street Whixley York
Sold Dec 2023
Plum Tree Cottage Church Street Whixley York
Sold Mar 2021
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
YO26 8DJ
Closest school
2.1 km
Green Hammerton Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB