Get started3 Lucas Grove South is a five-bedroom detached house in Tockwith, York, York (YO26 7QA). It has a recorded floor area of 239 m² (around 2573 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £569,000 is 38.8% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 24.6% below the postcode norm. At 239 m² the property is well over the postcode median (128 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in September 2015.
3 Lucas Grove South's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Mar 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£569,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 16 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 16 years.
3 Lucas Grove South is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,715
Street avg £2,737
Floor Area
239 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Lodge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

10 September 2015Most recent
£410,000
+153.1%over 15 years29 November 1999
£162,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 7QA: £230,000 (2022–2005).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.6 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
YO26 7QB
Closest school
0.3 km
Tockwith Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB