Get startedThe Old Coach House is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Tockwith, York, York (YO26 7PY). It has a recorded floor area of 250 m² (around 2691 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £762,000 is 18.1% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 19.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 250 m² the property is well over the postcode median (105 m² across 41 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. On the market in June 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
The Old Coach House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jul 2025
The Old Coach House has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
The Old Coach House has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£762,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 18 years.
£645,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 18 years.
On habitable rooms, The Old Coach House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,580
Street avg £2,905
Floor Area
250 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Lodge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of rear conservatory.
17 June 2016Most recent
£645,000
-4.4%over 9 years27 February 2007
£675,000
+95.7%over 6 years8 September 2000
£345,000
+25.5%over 2 years23 January 1998
£275,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 7PY: £305,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
YO26 7QB
Closest school
0.3 km
Tockwith Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.