Get started7 Calder Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Nether Poppleton, York, York (YO26 6RG). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2016. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £434,000 sits 54.2% above the 2016 sale of £281,507. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 65.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in May 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 99 m² it's 20% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 32 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Calder Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£434,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 17 years.
£281,507
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 17 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 7 Calder Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,844
Street avg £2,504
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kyle Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

12 May 2016Most recent
£281,507
+25.1%over 9 years16 March 2007
£225,000
+15.1%over 3 years14 November 2003
£195,500
+51.6%over 2 years2 August 2001
£129,000
+8.4%over 1 year11 October 1999
£118,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 6RG: £400,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
YO26 6HY
Closest school
0.3 km
Manor Church of England Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.