Get started19 Calder Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Nether Poppleton, York, York (YO26 6RG). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in October 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £454,000 is 13.5% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 123% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2023 for £400,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 104 m² it's 26.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 32 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£454,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 24 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 19 Calder Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,846
Street avg £2,471
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kyle Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 December 2023Most recent
£400,000
+81.8%over 18 years15 August 2005
£220,000
+59.5%over 3 years8 February 2002
£137,950
+15.9%over 2 years16 December 1999
£118,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 6RG: £377,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
YO26 6JH
Closest school
0.3 km
Manor Church of England Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.