Get startedFlat 3 is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in York (YO24 1DB). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. At 39 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–47 m². On EPC score it ranks last in the building (65 versus a best of 68). The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Held since September 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 20.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £162,000 sits 184.2% above the 2000 sale of £57,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£136/sq ft) was about 34.7% below the postcode norm.
Flat 3's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 20.8% per year over 2 years.
£57,000
Growth on file: 20.8% per year over 2 years.
Price per m² for Flat 3 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,462
Street avg £3,220
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 40 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Mount — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

29 September 2000Most recent
£57,000
+48.1%over 2 years3 September 1998
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 1DB: £115,000 (2016–2004).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
YO24 1HF
Closest school
0.1 km
All Saints Catholic School York. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB