Get startedFlat 1 is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in York (YO24 1DB). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. At 36 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (36–47 m²). On EPC score it ranks first in the building (68 versus a worst of 65). The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 is 33.3% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£352/sq ft) was about 92% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (November 2015). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Flat 1's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Apr 2024
Latest sale on Flat 1 was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 20 years.
£136,500
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for Flat 1 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,792
Street avg £2,443
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 41 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Mount — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 November 2015Most recent
£136,500
+21.3%over 9 years25 August 2006
£112,500
+48.8%over 4 years25 February 2002
£75,591
+73.8%over 1 year29 February 2000
£43,500
+24.3%over 4 years30 November 1995
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO24 1DB: £85,000 (2016–2000).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
YO24 1HF
Closest school
0.1 km
All Saints Catholic School York. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.