Get started23 Rylance Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Winstanley, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 6LH). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in September 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 is 35.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 84.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² it sits well below the postcode median (117 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold January 2020 for £160,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 18 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 18 years.
23 Rylance Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,388
Street avg £1,500
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cherrybrook Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Winstanley Community Primary School. 19 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2020Most recent
£160,000
+21.2%over 6 years8 February 2013
£132,000
-9.6%over 5 years19 October 2007
£146,000
+116.1%over 6 years31 August 2001
£67,550
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 6LH: £217,500 (2019–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
WN3 6ET
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.