Get started4 Rylance Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Winstanley, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 6LH). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1046 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £321,000 is 47.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 79.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in April 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 97 m² it's 17.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (117 m² median across 12 EPCs).
4 Rylance Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Sept 2021
4 Rylance Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 11 years.
£217,500
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 11 years.
Price per m² for 4 Rylance Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,239
Street avg £1,513
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cherrybrook Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Winstanley Community Primary School. 19 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 April 2017Most recent
£217,500
+14.5%over 3 years29 April 2013
£190,000
-2.6%over 2 years8 October 2010
£195,000
+3.2%over 4 years9 June 2006
£189,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 6LH: £160,000 (2020–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
WN3 6NT
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.