Get started1 Anthorn Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wigan (WN3 6UF). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in December 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 sits 71.9% above the 2020 sale of £89,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 15.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2020 at £89,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 52 m² it's 17.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 58 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 20 years.
£89,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 1 Anthorn Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,712
Street avg £1,677
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Dalton Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Marus Bridge Primary School. 19 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 August 2020Most recent
£89,000
+24.9%over 11 years8 June 2009
£71,250
-4.0%30 January 2009
£74,253
+25.9%over 5 years26 September 2003
£59,000
+61.6%over 2 years5 December 2000
£36,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 6UF: £144,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
WN3 6JJ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.