Get started32 Anthorn Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wigan (WN3 6UF). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 is 34% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 51.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was April 2025 at £144,000 — fresh data.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 30 years.
£144,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 30 years.
Years Held for 32 Anthorn Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,215
Street avg £1,662
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Dalton Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Marus Bridge Primary School. 19 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

7 April 2025Most recent
£144,000
+7.5%over 7 years16 February 2018
£134,000
+16.6%over 12 years16 January 2006
£114,950
+187.4%over 10 years11 July 1995
£39,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 6UF: £140,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
WN3 6ET
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.