Get started64 Anthorn Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wigan (WN3 6UF). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 is 19.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 66.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 52 m² it's 17.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 58 EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £128,000.
64 Anthorn Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 11 years.
£128,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 11 years.
64 Anthorn Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,462
Street avg £1,655
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Dalton Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Marus Bridge Primary School. 19 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 September 2024Most recent
£128,000
+11.3%over 2 years28 January 2022
£115,000
+55.4%over 8 years5 December 2013
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 6UF: £144,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
WN3 6JL
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.