Get started202 Ince Green Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ince, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 4RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £125,000 sits 68.9% above the 2021 sale of £74,000. Last sale on file: £74,000 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£74,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
202 Ince Green Lane outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£871
Street avg £1,005
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Christopher Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Britannia Bridge Primary School. 25 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

15 March 2021Most recent
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 4RJ: £128,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
WN3 4JR
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB