Get started19 Westbourne Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ince, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 4JE). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
It hasn't traded since March 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 73 m² it's 22.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 17 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 is 48.5% above the 2007 sale price.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£134,700
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 19 Westbourne Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,845
Street avg £1,915
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Warrington Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Britannia Bridge Primary School. 24 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

30 March 2007Most recent
£134,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 4JE: £270,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
WN3 4JP
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB