Get startedFlat 2 is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in London (W2 4HD). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. At 42 m² this is the 6th smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 22–74 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (April 2020) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in December 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Held since May 1995 — that's 31 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 42 m² the property is well over the postcode median (28 m² across 51 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £512,000 sits 616.1% above the 1995 sale of £71,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 65.8% below the postcode norm.
Flat 2's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on Flat 2 was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£512,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£71,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², Flat 2 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,702
Street avg £9,605
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 41 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Palace Gardens Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 May 1995Most recent
£71,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in W2 4HD: £955,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
W2 4BS
Closest school
0.3 km
Fox Primary School. 80 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.3dB