Get started8 Pembridge Mews is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W11 3EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1004 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 60). The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
6 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 93 m² it's 18.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (114 m² median across 16 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£2,243/sq ft) was about 129.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2018 for £2,251,000.
8 Pembridge Mews's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jul 2019
8 Pembridge Mews has been through 5 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Details required by condition 10 (land contamination information) attached to planning permission ref. PP/20/02217 dated 03rd September 2020 (Construction of new single storey basement extending the existing rear light well, two new roof lights to match existing and internal refurbishment).
8 Pembridge Mews valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£2,099,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£2,251,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Pembridge Mews is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£24,142
Street avg £17,879
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chepstow Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.7dB

Details required by condition nos. 4 (CTMP) and 9 (sustainable urban drainage) attached to planning permission ref. PP/20/02217 dated 03rd September 2020 (Construction of new single storey basement thus extending the existing rear lightwell, two new roof lights to match existing and internal refurbishment).
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 November 2018Most recent
£2,251,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 3EQ: £2,850,000 (2022–2019).
10 Pembridge Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jul 2022
23 Pembridge Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jan 2022
6 Pembridge Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2021
5 Pembridge Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Feb 2021
4a Pembridge Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2019
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
W11 3NL
Closest school
0.4 km
Colville Primary School. 77 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.1dB