Get started1 Simon Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W11 3DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,090,000 is 14.5% below the 2022 sale of £1,275,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£2,008/sq ft) was about 231.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2022 for £1,275,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2003.
£1,090,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 19 years.
£1,275,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 1 Simon Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£21,610
Street avg £11,848
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chepstow Villas — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.7dB

1 April 2022Most recent
£1,275,000
+31.4%over 3 years14 September 2018
£970,000
+59.0%over 8 years12 October 2009
£610,000
+82.1%over 6 years28 July 2003
£335,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 3DJ: £800,000 (2018–2005).
7 Simon Close Portobello Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jul 2018
9 Simon Close Portobello Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Feb 2016
10 Simon Close Portobello Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2013
3 Simon Close Portobello Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2005
14 Simon Close Portobello Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2004
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
W11 3ED
Closest school
0.4 km
Colville Primary School. 80 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.