Get started43 Thames Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sunbury On Thames (TW16 5QF). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£502/sq ft) was about 54.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 87 m² the property is well over the postcode median (49 m² across 38 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £470,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
43 Thames Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£475,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 23 years.
£470,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 23 years.
43 Thames Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,402
Street avg £4,447
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

11 July 2025Most recent
£470,000
+95.8%over 19 years18 November 2005
£240,000
+0.8%over 1 year21 May 2004
£238,000
+13.4%over 1 year20 September 2002
£209,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW16 5QF: £419,950 (2025–2021).
39b Thames Street Sunbury On Thames
Sold Jun 2025
6 Berkeley Mews Thames Street Sunbury On Thames
Sold Feb 2023
18 Berkeley Mews Thames Street Sunbury On Thames
Sold May 2022
63 Thames Street Sunbury On Thames
Sold Jan 2022
31 The Butts Thames Street Sunbury On Thames
Sold Jan 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
TW16 5NG
Sunbury Ferry Landing — ferry terminal.
Closest school
0.3 km
Beauclerc Infant and Nursery School. 21 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.