Get started1 Hamilton Place is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sunbury On Thames (TW16 5BP). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 730 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £410,000 sits 70.8% above the 2012 sale of £240,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, partial demolition and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). 14 years since the last transfer (August 2012).
1 Hamilton Place's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Feb 2022
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£410,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 14 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 14 years.
On epc rating, 1 Hamilton Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,540
Street avg £4,255
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kempton Park Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of single storey side extension (Following demolition of conservatory).
Extension: Side of property
Erection of a conservatory to the side of the existing property
17 August 2012Most recent
£240,000
+62.7%over 12 years30 June 2000
£147,500
+44.6%over 1 year18 December 1998
£102,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW16 5BP: £427,500 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
TW16 5LT
Closest school
0.6 km
St Paul's Catholic College. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.