Get started16 Hamilton Place is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sunbury On Thames (TW16 5BP). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since August 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £449,000 is 10.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£470/sq ft) was about 50.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £405,000 in December 2024. At 80 m² it's 16.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 14 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Dec 2024
Price for 16 Hamilton Place has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£449,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 28 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 16 Hamilton Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,063
Street avg £4,138
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kempton Park Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

20 December 2024Most recent
£405,000
+35.0%over 10 years29 October 2014
£300,000
+44.9%over 9 years13 July 2005
£207,000
+59.8%over 5 years3 December 1999
£129,500
+63.9%over 3 years19 August 1996
£79,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW16 5BP: £427,500 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
TW16 5NG
Closest school
0.6 km
St Paul's Catholic College. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.