Get started8 Hamilton Place is a mid-terrace house in Sunbury On Thames (TW16 5BP). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in September 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£611/sq ft) was about 99.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £427,500 in September 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Hamilton Place has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£422,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 23 years.
£427,500
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 23 years.
8 Hamilton Place outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,577
Street avg £4,022
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kempton Park Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 September 2022Most recent
£427,500
+92.6%over 16 years16 June 2006
£222,000
+70.8%over 6 years30 September 1999
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW16 5BP: £405,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
St Paul's Catholic College. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.