Get started2 Abbey Meadow is a three-bedroom detached house in Lelant, St. Ives, St Ives (TR26 3LL). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£541/sq ft) was about 90.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £670,000 in March 2025. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 2 Abbey Meadow.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Proposed rear two storey extension and associated alterations to 2 Abbey Meadow.
2 Abbey Meadow has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£693,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 29 years.
£670,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 2 Abbey Meadow runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,826
Street avg £3,802
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Village Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Felling of one ash tree
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
25 March 2025Most recent
£670,000
+458.3%over 29 years25 October 1995
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 3LL: £575,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
TR26 3JY
Closest school
1.7 km
Penpol School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB