Get started1 Orchard Villas is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lelant, St. Ives, St Ives (TR26 3JR). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £377,000 is 45.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£185/sq ft) was about 16.8% below the postcode norm. At 130 m² the property is well over the postcode median (97 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in December 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Felling of a Conifer
1 Orchard Villas has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£377,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 16 years.
£259,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 16 years.
1 Orchard Villas is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,992
Street avg £3,724
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Village Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Reroofing with dry laid slateHead No(s): 36450
8 December 2017Most recent
£259,000
+4.6%over 14 years14 November 2003
£247,500
+131.3%over 1 year7 December 2001
£107,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 3JR: £335,000 (2023–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
TR26 3EE
Closest school
1.5 km
Penpol School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.